Uninsured and underinsured motorist (UM/UIM) coverage can put more money in your pocket – but only if you have a policy and use it.
[…] UM/UIM coverage is not a requirement in Georgia, but if you have a policy, your coverage can “kick in” and pay some or all of the costs that you would otherwise have to pay out-of-pocket.
Yet, oftentimes, UM/UIM policyholders hesitate to use their policy because they fear their UM/UIM rates will increase. This is a myth.
If you are not the at-fault party, using your UM/UIM policy will not cause your rates to increase.
What Does Georgia Law Say About Insurance Companies Increasing Rates and Canceling Policies?
OCGA § 33-9-40 says that “[n]o insurer shall surcharge the premium or rate charged on a policy of motor vehicle insurance or cancel such policy as a result of the insured person's involvement in a multivehicle accident when such person was not at fault in such accident.”
This means that if you are involved in a wreck where someone else is at fault, your insurance company cannot increase your rates or cancel your policy.
A Client’s Story and the Importance of Using Your UM/UIM Policy